School Leadership Team

 
Kristan Norgrove  Chief Academic Officer

Kristan Norgrove
Chief Academic Officer

Bill Holmes  Chief Operating Officer

Bill Holmes
Chief Operating Officer

 

Jasmin Candelario, Assistant Chief Academic Officer, Support & Intervention

Yverose Ezrin, Assistant Chief Academic Officer, Teaching & Learning 

Devon Jackson, Dean of Students

Eddie Sparkman, Assistant Dean of Students

Jason Washington, Special Education Coordinator

Angel Morales, Family Coordinator

Abdias Rivas, Academic Support Coordinator

Lauren Ornelas, Curriculum Coordinator


Operations Team

Marlene Lora, Operations Manager

Jacqueline Ortega, Executive Assistant

Angel Rivera, Facilities Associate

Kristina Santos, Operations Associate

Wanda Squires, Bookkeeper

Grimilda Vega, Office Manager

Lakasha Lewis, School Safety Guard


Our Teachers

Pre- Kindergarten

Mo Willems: Leana Torres & Nicole Suero

Kindergarten

Marc Anthony: Johannie Apolinaris & Jenn Polanco

Maya Angelou: Daisy Cruz & Melissa Clarke

Langston Hughes: Liz Gutierrez & Melissa Adamez

Marcus Samuelsson: Nicole Pankin & Julysa Vasquez

Grade 1

Alicia Keyes: Stephanie Lett & Melissa Villafane

Christopher Reeves: Janis Heller & Marjie Martinez

Sonia Sotomayor: Kingsley Osei & Danielle Fontnel

Grade 2

Kevin Henkes: Rose Paz & Daniel Contreras

Ellen Degeneres: Kandice Miller & Adrian Wilson

Michelle Kwan: Viviane Bonfim & Anthony Johnson

Grade 3

Barack Obama: Grace Melo & Ella Ranen

Oprah Winfrey: Paul Chester & AnnMarie Coppin

Ruby Bridges: Melanie Matos & Zahiry Kamara

Grade 4

Malala Yousafzai: Melissa Pognon & Elizabeth Callan

Nelson Mandela: Kerry McKenzie & Fabian Funez

Bill and Melinda Gates: Sami-Beth Mosley & Juliet deButts

Grade 5

J.K. Rowling: Eunice Honny & Marisa Gaudiosi

Albert Einstein: Sara Gooyandeh & Erin Poynor

Specials

Romare Beardon (Art): Melissa Gaudet & Mildred Echevarria

Misty Copeland (Dance): Lauren Panzica & Vanascia Crawford (Teaching Assistant)

Wynton Marsalis (Music): Robert Hughes & Celeste Johnson

Katherine Johnson (Science): Samanthae Smith & Jonathan Valencia

Jackie Joyner Kersee (Physical Education/Health): Kurt Palmer & Lysaun Newby

Marley Dias (Media): Susan Peterson & Lesley Sims

Spanish: Eddie Cardona & Jessica Goveo

School Counselors

April Berry, Orly Cohen, Kathryn Gordon

Reading Specialist

Monique Anderson

ENL Specialist 

Sylwia Borkowska & Teresa Day

PYP Coordinator

Marisa Gaudiosi

Math Interventionist/Coach

Christian Hoeffel

After School Coordinator

Samanthae Smith